Call for Participation (RSFDGrC'99)

User Zhong (zhong@ai.csse.yamaguchi-u.ac.jp)
Thu, 2 Sep 1999 22:23:05 +0200 (MET DST)

[Apologies if you receive this more than once]

**************
* RSFDGrC'99 *
**************

The Seventh International Workshop on
Rough Sets, Fuzzy Sets, Data Mining, and Granular-Soft Computing
----------------------------------------------------------------

Yamaguchi Resort Center (Yamaguchi Kousei Nenkin Kyuka Center)
Ube, Yamaguchi, Japan
==============================================
November 9-11, 1999

C A L L F O R P A R T I C I P A T I O N

Home Page: http://ain2.ai.csse.yamaguchi-u.ac.jp/rsfdgrc99

INTRODUCTION
============

RSFDGrC'99 provides an international forum for sharing original
research results and practical development experiences among experts
in these emerging fields. An important feature of the workshop is to
stress the role of the integration of intelligent information
techniques. That is, to promote a deep fusion of these approaches to
AI, Soft Computing, and Database communities in order to solve real
world, large, complex problems concerned with uncertainty and
fuzziness. In particular, rough and fuzzy set methods in data mining
and granular computing are on display.

The total of 89 papers coming from 21 countries and touching a wide
spectrum of topics related to both theory and applications were
submitted to RSFDGrC'99. Out of them 45 papers were selected for
regular presentations and 15 for short presentations.
Seven technical sessions is organized, namely:
Rough Set Theory and Its Applications;
Fuzzy Set Theory and Its Applications;
Non-Classical Logic and Approximate Reasoning;
Information Granulation and Granular Computing;
Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery;
Machine Learning;
Intelligent Agents and Systems.

The RSFDGrC'99 program is enriched by four invited speakers:
Zdzislaw Pawlak, Lotfi A. Zadeh, Philip Yu, and Setsuo Arikawa,
from Soft Computing, Database, and AI communities.
A special session on Rough Computing: Foundations and Applications
is organized by James F. Peters.

The workshop proceedings is published by Springer-Verlag as a book,
titled `New Directions in Rough Sets, Data Mining, and Granular-Soft
Computing' (Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence 1711).

ADVANCE PROGRAM OF RSFDGrC'99
#############################

November 9, Tuesday
===================

8:45 - 9:00
Opening Ceremony

9:00 - 10:00
Invited Talk (1):
Inference Rules, Decision Rules and Rough Sets
by Zdzislaw Pawlak (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)

10:00 - 11:00
Invited Talk (2):
A New Direction in Systems Analysis --
>From Computation with Measurements to Computation with Perceptions
by Lotfi A. Zadeh (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

11:00 - 11:15
Break

----------------------------------------------------
Session 1: Rough Set Theory and Its Applications (1)
(11:15 - 12:15)
-----------------------------------------------------

11:15-11:35
Toward Spatial Reasoning in the Framework of Rough Mereology
by Lech Polkowski
(Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology, Poland)

11:35-11:55
An Algorithm for Finding Equivalence Relations
from Tables with Non-deterministic Information
by Hiroshi Sakai and Akimichi Okuma
(Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

11:55-12:15
On Rough Relations: an alternative formulation
by Y.Y. Yao and Tao Wang
(University of Regina, Canada)

----------------------------------------------------
Session 2: Fuzzy Set Theory and Its Applications (1)
(11:15 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------------------

11:15-11:35
Level Cut Conditioning Approach to the Necessity Measure Specification
by Masahiro Inuiguchi and Tetsuzo Tanino
(Osaka University, Japan)

11:35-11:55
Four c-regression Methods and Classification Functions
by Sadaaki Miyamoto, K. Umayahara, T. Nemoto
(University of Tsukuba, Japan)

11:55-12:15
Context-Free Fuzzy Sets in Data Mining Context
by Shusaku Tsumoto (Shimane Medical University, Japan)
T.Y. Lin (San Jose State University, USA)

12:15 - 13:30
Lunch

-----------------------------------
Special Session on Rough Computing:
Foundations and Applications
(13:30 - 14:50)
-----------------------------------

13:30-13:50
Calculi of Granules based on Rough Set Theory:
Approximate Distributed Synthesis and Granular Semantics
for Computing with Words
by Lech Polkowski
(Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology, Poland)
Andrzej Skowron
(Warsaw University, Poland)

13:50-14:10
Discovery of Rules about Complications --
A Rough Set Approach in Medical Knowledge Discovery
by Shusaku Tsumoto (Shimane Medical University, Japan)

14:10-14:30
Rough Genetic Algorithms
by Pawan Lingras, Cedric Davies
(Saint Mary's University, Canada)

14:30-14:50
Classifying Faults in High Voltage Power Systems:
A Rough-Fuzzy Neural Computational Approach
by L. Han, J.F. Peters, S. Ramanna, R. Zhai
(University of Manitoba, Canada)

----------------------------------------------------
Session 3: Fuzzy Set Theory and Its Applications (2)
(13:30 - 14:50)
----------------------------------------------------

13:30-13:50
Fuzzy Control of Nonlinear Systems using Nonlinearized Parameterization
by Hugang Han (Hiroshima Prefecture University, Japan)
Hiroko Kawabata (Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Japan)

13:50-14:10
Control of Chaotic Systems using Fuzzy Model-Based Regulators
by Keigo Watanabe, Lanka Udawatta, Kazuo Kiguchi, Kiyotaka Izumi
(Saga University, Japan)

14:10-14:30
Fuzzy Behavior-Based Control for the Obstacle Avoidance of
Multi-Link Manipulators
by V.P.C. Dassanayake, Keigo Watanabe, Kiyotaka Izumi
(Saga University, Japan)

14:30-14:50
Semi-Linear Equation with Fuzzy Parameters
by S. Melliani (Faculty of Sciences and Technics, Morocco)

14:50 - 15:10
Break

-------------------------------
Session 4: Machine Learning (1)
(15:10 - 16:30)
-------------------------------

15:10-15:30
Decision Making with Probabilistic Decision Tables
by Wojciech Ziarko (University of Regina, Canada)

15:30-15:50
The Iterated Version Space Learning
by Jianna Zhang, Nick Cercone
(Univerdsity of Waterloo, Canada)

15:50-16:10
An Empirical Study on Rule Quality Measures
by Aijun An and Nick Cercone
(Univerdsity of Waterloo, Canada)

16:10-16:30
Rules as Attributes in Classifier Construction
by Marcin S. Szczuka (Warsaw University, Poland)

------------------------------------------------------------
Session 5: Non-Classical Logic and Approximate Reasoning (1)
(15:10 - 16:30)
------------------------------------------------------------

15:10-15:30
Many-Valued Dynamic Logic for Qualitative Decision Theory
by Churn-Jung Liau (Institute of Information Science, Taiwan)

15:30-15:50
Incorporating Fuzzy Set Theory and Matrix Logic in Multi-Layer Logic
by Hiroyuki Yamauchi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Setsuo Ohsuga (Waseda University, Japan)

15:50-16:10
Fuzzy Logic as Interfacing Media for Constraint Propagation
Based on Theories of Chu Space and Information Flow
by Ken Sato (Kyoto University, Japan)
Tadashi Horiuchi (Osaka University, Japan)
Toshihiro Hiraoka, Hiroshi Kawakami, Osamu Katai
(Kyoto University, Japan)

16:10-16:30
Pattern Reasoning: A New Solution for Knowledge Acquisition Problem
by Hiroshi Tsukimoto (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)

16:30 - 16:45
Break

-------------------------------
Session 6: Machine Learning (2)
(16:45 - 17:45)
-------------------------------

16:45-17:05
An Algorithm to Find the Optimized Network Structure
in an Incremental Learning
by Jong Chan Lee (Chung Woon University, Korea)
Won Don Lee (Chung Nam National University, Korea)
Mun-Sung Han (Speech Understanding Lab., ETRI, Korea)

17:05-17:25
Patterns in Numerical Data:
Practical Approximations to Kolmogorov Complexity
by T.Y. Lin (San Jose State University, USA)

17:25-17:45
Performance Prediction for Classification Systems
by G. Felici, F. Sun, K. Truemper
(University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

----------------------------------------------------
Session 7: Rough Set Theory and Its Applications (2)
(16:45 - 17:45)
----------------------------------------------------

16:45-17:05
A Rough Set-Based Approach to Text Classification
by Alexios Chouchoulas and Qiang Shen
(The University of Edinburgh, UK)

17:05-17:25
Approximate Reducts and Association Rules:
Correspondence and Complexity Results
by Hung Son Nguyen, Dominik Slezak
(Warsaw University, Poland)

17:25-17:45
The Discretization of Continuous Attributes Based on Compatiblity
Rough Set and Genetic Algorithm
by Lixin Sun and Wen Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

November 10, Wednesday
=======================

8:45 - 9:45
Invited Talk (3):
On Text Mining Techniques for Personalization
by Philip S. Yu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)

9:45 - 10:45
Invited Talk (4):
A Road to Discovery Science
by Setsuo Arikawa (Kyushu University, Japan)

10:45 - 11:00
Break

----------------------------------------------------------
Session 8: Information Granulation and Granular Computing
(11:00 - 12:40)
----------------------------------------------------------

11:00-11:20
Information Granules in Distributed Environment
by Andrzej Skowron (Warsaw University, Poland)
Jaroslaw Stepaniuk (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)

11:20-11:40
Evolving Granules for Classification for
Discovering Difference in the Usage of Words
by Tetsuya Yoshida, Teruyuki Kondo, Shogo Nishida
(Osaka University, Japan)

11:40-12:00
Interval Evaluation by AHP with Rough Sets Concept
by Kazutomi Sugihara, Yutaka Maeda, Hideo Tanaka
(Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

12:00-12:20
Interval Density Functions in Conflict Analysis
by Yutaka Maeda, Kazuya Senoo, Hideo Tanaka
(Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

12:20-12:40
Incorporating Personal Databases by Granular Computing
by Yoshitsugu Kakemoto
(Japan Research Institue, Limited, Japan)

--------------------------------------------------
Session 9: Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery (1)
(11:00 - 12:40)
--------------------------------------------------

11:00-11:20
Knowledge-Driven Discovery of Operational Definitions
by Jan M. Zytkow (University of North Carolina, USA)

11:20-11:40
A Closest Fit Approach to Missing Attribute Values in Preterm Birth Data
by Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse, W. J. Grzymala-Busse, L. K. Goodwin
(University of Kansas, USA)

11:40-12:00
Visualizing Discovered Rule Sets with Visual Graphs based on
Compressed Entropy Density
by Einoshin Suzuki, Hiroki Ishihara
(Yokohama National University, Japan)

12:00-12:20
A Distance-Based Clustering and Selection of
Association Rules on Numeric Attributes
by Xiaoyong Du, Sachko Suzuki, Naohiro Ishii
(Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

12:20-12:40
Knowledge Discovery for Protein Tertiary Substructures
by Chao-wen Kevin Chen, David Y. Y. Yun
(University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA)

12:40 - 13:40
Lunch

14:00 - 18:00
Sightseeing

19:00
Banquet

November 11, Thursday
======================

-----------------------------------------------------
Session 10: Rough Set Theory and Its Applications (3)
(9:00 - 10:00)
-----------------------------------------------------

9:00-9:20
On the Extension of Rough Sets under Incomplete Information
by Jerzy Stefanowski and Alexis Tsoukias
(Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

9:20-9:40
Handling Missing Values in Rough Set Analysis of
Multi-Attribute and Multi-Criterai Decision Problems
by Salvatore Greco, Benedetto Matarazzo (University of Catania, Italy)
Roman Slowinski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

9:40-10:00
Formal Rough Concept Analysis
by Jamil Saquer and Jitender S. Deogun
(University of Nebraska, USA)

-----------------------------------------------------
Session 11: Fuzzy Set Theory and Its Applications (3)
(9:00 - 10:00)
-----------------------------------------------------

9:00-9:20
Applying Fuzzy Hypothesis Testing to Medical Data
by Mark Last, Adam Schenker, Abraham Kandel
(University of South Florida, USA)

9:20-9:40
Generating A Macroeconomic Fuzzy Forecasting System
using Evolutionary Search
by Raouf Veliev, Alex Rubinov, Andrew Stranieri
(University of Ballarat, Australia)

9:40-10:00
Fuzzy Future Value and Annual Cash Flow Analyses
by Nihan Cetin (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey)
Cengiz Kahraman (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

10:00 - 10:20
Break

-------------------------------------------------------------
Session 12: Non-Classical Logic and Approximate Reasoning (2)
(10:20 - 12:00)
-------------------------------------------------------------

10:20-10:40
First Order Rough Logic-Revisited
by T.Y. Lin (San Jose State University, USA)
Qing Liu (Nan Chang University, China)

10:40-11:00
A Generalized Decision Logic in Interval-set-valued Information Tables
by Y.Y. Yao (University of Regina, Canada)
Qing Liu (Nan Chang University, China)

11:00-11:20
Probabilistic Inference and Bayesian Theorem based on Logical Implication
by Yukari Yamauchi, Masao Mukaidono (Meiji University, Japan)

11:20-11:40
Reasoning with Neural Logic Networks
by Ramin Yasdi (GMD, Germany)

11:40-12:00
The Resolution for Rough Propositional Logic with Lower (L)
and Upper (H) Approximate Operators
by Qing Liu (Nan Chang University, China)

------------------------------------------
Session 13: Intelligent Agents and Systems
(10:20 - 12:00)
------------------------------------------

10:20-10:40
Flexible Optimization and Evolution of Underwater Autonomous Agents
by E. Eberbach, R. Brooks, S. Phoha
(The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

10:40-11:00
Ontology-based Multi-agent Model of an Information Security System
by V.I. Gorodetski (St.-Petersburg Inst. for Infor. & Automation, Russia)
L.J. Popyack (USAF Research Laboratory, USA)
I.V. Kotenko (St.-Petersburg Signal University, USA)
V.A. Skormin (Binghamton University, USA)

11:00-11:20
Optimal Multi-Scale Time Series Decomposition for Financial
Forecasting using Wavelet Thresholding Techniques
by Taeksoo Shin, Ingoo Han
(Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

11:20-11:40
Computerized Spelling Recognition of Words Expressed in
the Sound Approach
by Michael Higgins (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
Wojciech Ziarko (University of Regina, Canada)

11:40-12:00
An Adaptive Handwriting Recognition System
by Gaofeng Qian (GTE Enterprise Architecture, USA)

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch

---------------------------------------------------
Session 14: Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery (2)
(13:00 - 14:40)
----------------------------------------------------

13:00-13:20
Integrating Classification and Association Rule Mining:
A Concept Lattice Framework
by Keyun Hu, Yuchang Lu, Lizhu Zhou, Chunyi Shi
(Tsinghua University, China)

13:20-13:40
Using Rough Genetic and Kohonen's Neural Network
for Conceptual Cluster Discovery in Data Mining
by Hoang Kiem, Do Phuc (University of Natural Sciences, Vietnam)

13:40-14:00
Towards Automated Optimal Equity Portfolios Discovery
in A Knowledge Sharing Financial Data Warehouse
by Yi-Chuan Lu, Hilary Cheng (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)

14:00-14:20
Rule-Evolver: An Evolutionary Approach for Data Mining
by C. Lopes, M. Pacheco, M. Vellasco, E. Passos
(Pontificia Universidade Catolica, Brasil)

14:20-14:40
Using Rough Sets with Heuristics to Feature Selection
by J.Z. Dong, N. Zhong (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
S. Ohsuga (Waseda University, Japan)

-----------------------------------------------------
Session 15: Rough Set Theory and Its Applications (4)
(13:00 - 14:40)
-----------------------------------------------------

13:00-13:20
Modular Rough Fuzzy MLP: Evolutionary Design
by Pabitra Mitra, Sushmita Mitra and Sankar K. Pal
(Indian Statistical Institute, India)

13:20-13:40
Noise Reduction in Telecommunication Channels
using Rough Sets and Neural Networks
by Rafal Krolikowski and Andrzej Czyzewski
(Technical University of Gdansk, Poland)

13:40-14:00
Rough Set Analysis of Electrostimilation Test Database
for the Prediction of Post-Operative Profits
in Cochlear Implanted Patients
by A. Czyzewski, H. Skarzynski, B. Kostek, R. Krolikowski
(Technical University of Gdansk, Poland)

14:00-14:20
The Generic Rough Set Inductive Logic Programming Model and
Motifs in Strings
by Arul Siromoney (Anna University, India)
K. Inoue (Yamaguchi University, Japan)

14:20-14:40
Rough Problem Settings for Inductive Logic Programming
by Chunnian Liu (Beijing Polytechnic University, China)
Ning Zhong (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
------------------------------------------------------------

############################################################################
This message was posted through the fuzzy mailing list.
(1) To subscribe to this mailing list, send a message body of
"SUB FUZZY-MAIL myFirstName mySurname" to listproc@dbai.tuwien.ac.at
(2) To unsubscribe from this mailing list, send a message body of
"UNSUB FUZZY-MAIL" or "UNSUB FUZZY-MAIL yoursubscription@email.address.com"
to listproc@dbai.tuwien.ac.at
(3) To reach the human who maintains the list, send mail to
fuzzy-owner@dbai.tuwien.ac.at
(4) WWW access and other information on Fuzzy Sets and Logic see
http://www.dbai.tuwien.ac.at/ftp/mlowner/fuzzy-mail.info
(5) WWW archive: http://www.dbai.tuwien.ac.at/marchives/fuzzy-mail/index.html