WI/IAT-01 Final Program and CFP

From: iat01@kis.maebashi-it.ac.jp
Date: Thu Oct 04 2001 - 18:21:59 MET DST

  • Next message: joan bas: "Fuzzy Metrics"

    [Apologies if you receive this more than once]

                  ************************************
                  * The 2001 WI/IAT Joint Conference *
                  ************************************

      The 2001 International Conference on Web Intelligence (WI-01)
      (Formerly Asia-Pacific Conference on Web Intelligence)
                                   and
      The 2001 International Conference on Intelligent Agent Technology (IAT-01)
      (Formerly Asia-Pacific Conference on Intelligent Agent Technology)
      ------------------------------------------------------------------

                  Maebashi TERRSA, Maebashi City, Japan
                           October 23-26, 2001
              =============================================

               C A L L F O R P A R T I C I P A T I O N

              Home Page: http://kis.maebashi-it.ac.jp/wi01/
                         http://kis.maebashi-it.ac.jp/iat01/

              **********************************************
              * Please download the WI/IAT registration *
              * form from the conference homepage. *
              * You can also register at the conference. *
              **********************************************

    INTRODUCTION
    ============

    The 2001 WI/IAT Joint Conference provides an international forum for
    sharing original research results and practical development
    experiences among researchers and application developers from all Web
    Intelligence and Intelligent Agent Technology related areas.

    287 full papers coming from 39 countries and regions of all continents
    and touching a wide spectrum of topics related to both theory and
    applications were submitted to WI-2001 and IAT-2001. Out of them 53
    papers were selected for regular presentations (20 minutes for each
    presentation) and 85 for short presentations (15 minutes for each
    presentation). The 2001 WI/IAT Joint Conference encourages both new
    theory/methodologies and real-world applications, and covers broad and
    diverse topics in Web Intelligence and Intelligent Agent Technology.

    The technical sessions include: Web Information System Environment and
    Foundations; Web Human-Media Engineering; Web Information Management;
    Web Information Retrieval; Web Agents; Web Mining and Farming;
    Web-Based Applications; Web-Based Active Contents; Advanced Topics and
    New Methodologies; Formal Agent Theories; Agent Computational
    Architecture and Infrastructure; Agent Learning and Adaptation;
    Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining Agents; Distributed Intelligence;
    Business Agent Solutions; Agent-Based Applications; as well as a Demo
    Session including about 20 system demoes.

    The joint conference program is enriched by two keynote speakers:
    Edward A. Feigenbaum and Benjamin Wah, and ten (10) invited speakers:
    Nick Cercone, James Hendler, W. Lewis Johnson, Riichiro Mizoguchi,
    Prabhakar Raghavan, Patrick S. P. Wang, Toyoaki Nishida, Zbigniew
    W. Ras, Andrzej Skowron, and Katia Sycara.

    The conference proceedings are published by Springer-Verlag for
    WI-2001 and World Scientific for IAT-2001 as books, entitled "Web
    Intelligence: Research and Development" (LNAI 2198), and "Intelligent
    Agent Technology: Research and Development", respectively.

    The conference will organize a tour during the conference to Ikaho hot
    spring resort area, one of the most famous hot springs areas in Japan,
    and have a banquet at Kogure Hotel in Ikaho as well as a reception at
    Rinko-kaku that is a traditional Japanese guest house constructed in
    1884.

    We are very grateful to the WI-2001 and IAT-2001 sponsors: ACM SIGART,
    Maebashi Institute of Technology, Maebashi Convention Bureau, Maebashi
    City Government, Gunma Prefecture Government, The Japan Research
    Institute, Limited, US AFOSR/AOARD, AROFE, and Web Intelligence
    Laboratory, Inc. for their generous support. We thank ACM SIGWEB,
    SIGCHI, Japanese Society for Artificial Intelligence, JSAI SIGFAI,
    SIGKBS, and IEICE SIGKBSE for being in cooperation with the conference.

    Note: The organizers of WI-2001 and IAT-2001 appreciate receiving many
    good suggestions with respect to renaming both conferences. In the
    light of the representation, scope, and quality of the accepted papers
    as well as the very positive response from internatoinal WI and IAT
    communities, the organizers have decided to adopt the suggestions and
    to rename both conferences into the present titles, from now onward.

    #############
    FINAL PROGRAM
    #############

    On-site Registration (2F corridor outside the conference hall)

    October 22 14:00 - 20:00, Lobby of Maebashi TERRSA
    October 23-24 8:30 - 18:00, Lobby of Maebashi TERRSA
    October 25 8:30 - 12:00, Lobby of Maebashi TERRSA

    October 23, Tuesday
    ===================

    9:00 - 9:50 Opening Ceremony (Chair: Ning Zhong) 2F hall

    Welcome and Introduction
    Setsuo Ohsuga (Waseda University, Japan)
    Jeffrey Bradshaw (UWF/Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA)
    Jiming Liu (Hong Kong Baptist University)

    Web Intelligence Introduction: Research Challenges and Trends
    Y.Y. Yao (University of Regina, Canada)
    Ning Zhong (Maebashi Institute of Technology, Japan)
    Jiming Liu (Hong Kong Baptist University)
    Setsuo Ohsuga (Waseda University, Japan)

    9:50 - 10:40 WI Invited Talk (1): (Chair: Y.Y. Yao) 2F Hall
    >From Computational Intelligence to Web Intelligence
    by Nick Cercone (University of Waterloo, Canada)

    10:40 - 11:00 Break

    11:00 - 12:45 Keynote Talk (1) (Chair: Jeffrey Bradshaw) 2F Hall
    Knowledge is Power: The Semantic Web Vision
    by E.A. Feigenbaum (Stanford University, Turing Award Winner)
       James Hendler (DARPA/ISO, USA)

    12:45 - 14:00 Conference Lunch (8F)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------
    Session 1A: Web Information System Environment and Foundations (1)
    (14:00 - 15:40) (Chair: Brian Maguire) 2F Hall
    ------------------------------------------------------------------

    14:00-14:20
    A Web Proxy Cache Coherency and Replacement Approach
    by Jose Aguilar (Universidad de los Andes, Venezuela)
       Ernst Leiss (University of Houston, USA)

    14:20-14:40
    Content Request Markup Language (CRML):
    A Distributed Framework for XML-based Content Publishing
    by Chi-Huang Chiu, Kai-Chih Liang, Shyan-Ming Yuan
       (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

    14:40-15:00
    A Rough Set-Aided System for Sorting WWW Bookmarks
    by Richard Jensen, Qiang Shen (The University of Edinburgh, UK)

    15:00-15:20
    Average-Clicks: A New Measure of Distance on the World Wide Web
    by Yutaka Matsuo, Yukio Ohsawa, Mitsuru Ishizuka
       (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

    15:20-15:40
    Autonomy Oriented Load Balancing in Proxy Cache Servers
    by Kwok Ching Tsui, Jiming Liu, Hiu Lo Liu (Hong Kong Baptist University)

    ------------------------------------------
    Session 1B: Formal Agent Theories
    (14:00 - 15:45) (Chair: Ron Sun) 9F A Room
    ------------------------------------------

    14:00-14:20
    SPY: A Multi-Agent Model Yielding Semantic Properties
    by Francesco Buccafurri, Domenico Rosaci, Giuseppe M. L. Sarne,
        Luigi Palopoli (University of Reggio Calabria, Italy)

    14:20-14:40
    ABT with Asynchronous Reordering
    by Marius-Calin Silaghi, Djamila Sam-Haroud, Boi Faltings
       (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology-Lausanne(EPFL), Switzerland)

    14:40-15:00
    Social Rationality and Cooperation
    by Guido Boella (University of Torino, Italy)

    15:00-15:15
    Belief Revision in Type Theory
    by Tijn Borghuis (Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, The Netherlands)
       Fairouz Kamareddine (Heriot-Watt University, Scotland)
       Rob Nederpelt (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

    15:15-15:30
    Heterogeneous BDI Agents II: Circumspect Agents
    by Maria Fasli (University of Essex, UK)

    15:30-15:45
    A Preference-Driven Approach to Designing Agent Systems
    by Stefan J. Johansson (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
       Johan Kummeneje (Stockholm University and Royal Inst. of Technology, Sweden)

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    Session 1C: Agent Computational Architecture and Infrastructure
    (14:00 - 15:40) (Chair: Kyungsook Han) 9F B Room
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    14:00-14:20
    Reasoning about Mutual-Belief among Multiple Cooperative Agents
    by Wenpin Jiao (University of Victoria, Canada)

    14:20-14:40
    Portable Resource Control for Mobile Multi-Agent Systems in JAVA
    by Walter Binder (CoCo Software Engineering GmbH, Austria)
       Jarle G. Hulaas, Alex Villazon, Rory G. Vidal
       (University of Geneva, Switzerland)

    14:40-14:55
    An Agent-Based Mobile E-Commerce Service Platform for Forestry and Agriculture
    by Matthias Klusch, Andreas Gerber (German Research Center for AI, Germany)

    14:55-15:10
    An Itinerary Scripting Language for Mobile Agents in Enterprise Applications
    by Seng Wai Loke (RMIT University, Australia)
       Arkady Zaslavsky, Brian Yap, Joseph Fonseka (Monash University, Australia)

    15:10-15:25
    Intelligent Agents for Mobile Commerce Services
    by Mihhail Matskin (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

    15:25-15:40
    A New Concept of Agent Architecture in Agentspace
    by Tomasz Nowak, Stanislaw Ambroszkiewicz (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)

    15:40 - 16:00 Break

    --------------------------------------------
    Session 2A: Web Human-Media Engineering
    (16:00 - 18:00) (Chair: Jinglong Wu) 2F Hall
    --------------------------------------------

    16:00-16:20
    Towards Formal Specification of Client-Server Interactions for
    a Wide Range of Internet Applications
    by Vadim Doubrovski (IBM GSA, Australia)

    16:20-16:40
    Collecting, Visualizing, and Exchanging Personal Interests and
    Experiences in Communities
    by Yasuyuki Sumi, Kenji Mase
       (ATR Media Integration & Communications Research Laboratories, Japan)

    16:40-17:00
    Audio Content Description in Sound Databases
    by Alicja A. Wieczorkowska (Polish-Japanese Inst. Information Tech., Poland)
       Zbigniew W. Ras (University of North Carolina, USA)

    17:00-17:15
    Intelligent Interfaces for Distributed Web-Based
    Product and Service Configuration
    by Liliana Ardissono (Universitdi Torino, Italy)
       Alexander Felfernig, Gerhard Friedrich, D. Jannach, R. Schafer, M. Zanker
       (Universitaet Klagenfurt, Austria)

    17:15-17:30
    Using Networked Workshop System to Enhance Creative Design
    by S.S.J. Lin, Eric Zhi-Feng Liu, M.C. Cheng, Shyan-Ming Yuan
      (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

    17:30-17:45
    Discovering Seeds of New Interest Spread from Premature Pages
    Cited by Multiple Communities
    by Naohiro Matsumura, Yukio Ohsawa, Mitsuru Ishizuka
       (University of Tokyo, Japan)

    17:45-18:00
    Personalized Web Knowledge Management
    by Koichi Takeda, Hiroshi Nomiyama
       (Tokyo Research Laboratory, IBM Research, Japan)

    -----------------------------------------------
    Session 2B: Web Information Management
    (16:00 - 18:05) (Chair: Yukio Ohsawa) 9F A Room
    -----------------------------------------------

    16:00-16:20
    Event and Rule Services for Achieving a Web-Based Knowledge Network
    by Minsoo Lee, Stanley Y.W. Su, Herman Lam (University of Florida, USA)

    16:20-16:40
    Knowledge-Based Validation, Aggregation and Visualization of
    Meta-Data: Analyzing a Web-Based Information System
    by Heiner Stuckenschmidt (University of Bremen, Germany)
       Frank van Harmelen (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

    16:40-17:00
    On-Line Handwritten Signature Verification for
    Electronic Commerce over the Internet
    by Wijerupage Sardha Wijesoma, Kwok Wai Yue, Kwok Lam Chien, Tuck Kwong Chow
       (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

    17:00-17:20
    A Data Model for XML Databases
    by Vilas Wuwongse (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand)
       Kiyoshi Akama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
       Chutiporn Anutariya (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand)
       Ekawit Nantajeewarawat (Thammasat University, Thailand)

    17:20-17:35
    Conference Information Management System: Towards a Personal Assistant System
    by Tsunenori Mine, Makoto Amamiya (Kyushu University, Japan)
       Teruko Mitamura (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

    17:35-17:50
    Automatic Intelligence Gathering from the Web:
    A Case Study in Container Traffic
    by Jose Perdigao, Anjula Garg, Thomas Barbas, Stefan Scheer
              (European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Italy)
       Giuseppe Mastrangelo, G. Rubino (Origin Italia Spa, Italy)

    17:50-18:05
    The Work Concept RBAC Model for the Access Control of
    the Distributed Web Server Environment
    by Won Bo Shim, Seog Park (Sogang University, Korea)

    --------------------------------------------------
    Session 2C: Agent Learning and Adaptation (1)
    (16:00 - 18:00) (Chair: Matthias Klusch) 9F B Room
    --------------------------------------------------

    16:00-16:20
    Parrondo Strategies for Artificial Traders
    by Magnus Boman (Swedish Institute of Computer Science(SICS), Sweden)
       Stefan J. Johansson (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
       David Lyback (OM, Sweden)

    16:20-16:40
    BDI Multi-Agent Learning Based on First-Order Induction of
    Logical Decision Trees
    by Alejandro Guerra Hernandez, Amal El-Fallah Seghrouchni, Henry Soldano
      (Universite Paris 13, France)

    16:40-17:00
    Evolutionary Behaviors of Competitive Agents in Dilemma Situation
    by Tin Tin Naing, Lifeng He, Atsuko Mutoh, Tsuyoshi Nakamura, Hidenori Itoh
      (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

    17:00-17:20
    A Strategy for Creating Initial Data on Active Learning of Multi-Layer
    Perceptron
    by Kazunori Iwata, Naohiro Ishii (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

    17:20-17:40
    Equilibrium Selection in a Sequential Multi-Issue Bargaining Model
    with Evolutionary Agents
    by Norberto Eiji Nawa, Katsunori Shimohara
                   (ATR International-ISD & Kyoto University, Japan)
       Osamu Katai (Kyoto University, Japan)

    17:40-18:00
    Affect and Agent Control: Experiments with Simple Affective States
    by Matthias Scheutz (University of Notre Dame, UK)
       Aaron Sloman (The University of Birmingham, UK)

    19:00 - 21:00 Reception (Chair: Setsuo Ohsuga)
    (at Rinko-kaku that is a traditional Japanese guest house constructed in 1884)

    The Departure Time of Bus from Terrsa: 18:30

    Welcome to Maebashi City
    Yasoji Hagiwara (The Mayor of Maebashi)

    Welcome to Gunma Prefecture
    Arata Goto (Director General, Dept. of Commerce, Industry and Labor,
                Gunma Prefecture Government)

    October 24, Wednesday
    =====================

    9:00 - 9:50
    IAT Invited Talk (1): (Chair: Shusaku Tsumoto) 2F Hall
    Approximate Reasoning by Agents in Distributed Environments
    by Andrzej Skowron (Warsaw University, Poland)

    9:50 - 10:40
    IAT Invited Talk (2): (Chair: Hiroshi Motoda) 2F Hall
    Social Intelligence Design for Knowledge Creating Communities
    by Toyoaki Nishida (University of Tokyo, Japan)

    10:40 - 11:00 Break

    ---------------------------------------------
    Session 3A: Web Information Retrieval (1)
    (11:00 - 12:45) (Chair: Patrick Wang) 2F Hall
    ---------------------------------------------

    11:00-11:20
    A Contextual Term Suggestion Mechanism for Interactive Web Search
    by Chien-Kang Huang, Yen-Jen Oyang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
       Lee-Feng Chien (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

    11:20-11:40
    3DGML: A 3-Dimensional Graphic Information Retrieval System
    by Jong Ha Hwang, Keung Hae Lee, Soochan Hwang
       (Hankuk Aviation University, Korea)

    11:40-12:00
    An Evolutionary Approach to Automatic Web Page Categorization and Updating
    by Vincenzo Loia, Paolo Luongo (University of Salerno, Italy)

    12:00-12:15
    MELISSA: Mobile Electronic LSA Internet Server Search Agent
    by Hal D. Brian (US Navy, USA)
       Max H. Garzon (The University of Memphis, USA)

    12:15-12:30
    Construction of a Fuzzy Multilingual Thesaurus and Its Application to
    Cross-Lingual Text Retrieval
    by Rowena Chau, Chung-Hsing Yeh (Monash University, Australia)

    12:30-12:45
    Declustering Web Content Indices for Parallel Information Retrieval
    by Yoojin Chung, Hyuk-Chul Kwon, Sang-Hwa Chung, Kwang Ryel Ryu
       (Pusan National University, Korea)

    ------------------------------------------------
    Session 3B: Web Agents
    (11:00 - 12:45) (Chair: James Hendler) 9F A Room
    ------------------------------------------------

    11:00-11:20
    Collaborative Filtering Using Principal Component Analysis
    and Fuzzy Clustering
    by Katsuhiro Honda, Nobukazu Sugiura, Hidetomo Ichihashi
                     (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
       Shoichi Araki (Matsushita Electric Industrial Co.,Ltd., Japan)

    11:20-11:40
    iJADE IWShopper: A New Age of Intelligent Mobile Web Shopping
    System based on Fuzzy-neuro Agent Technology
    by Raymond S. T. Lee (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

    11:40-12:00
    Wireless Agent Guidance of Remote Mobile Robots:
    Rough Integral Approach to Sensor Signal Analysis
    by J.F. Peters, S. Ramanna (University of Manitoba, Canada)
       A. Skowron (Warsaw University, Poland)
       M. Borkowski (University of Manitoba, Canada)

    12:00-12:15
    Ontology-Based Information Gathering Agents
    by Yi-Jia Chen (Indistrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)
       Von-Wun Soo (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

    12:15-12:30
    An Effective Conversational Agent with User Modeling Based on Bayesian Network
    by Seung-Ik Lee, Chul Sung, Sung-Bae Cho (Yonsei university, Korea)

    12:30-12:45
    Web-Based Information Retrieval Using Agent and Ontology
    by Kwang Mong Sim (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

    ------------------------------------------------------
    Session 3C: Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining Agents
    (11:00 - 12:45) (Chair: Kwang M. Sim) 9F B Room
    ------------------------------------------------------

    11:00-11:20
    CM-RELVIEW: A Tool for Causal Reasoning in Multi-Agent Environments
    by Brahim Chaib-Draa (Laval University, Canada)

    11:20-11:40
    User's Ontology-Based Autonomous Interface Agents
    by Tarek Helmy, Satoshi Amamiya, Makoto Amamiya (Kyushu University, Japan)

    11:40-12:00
    Integration and Reuse of Heterogeneous XML DTDs for Information Agents
    by Euna Jeong (National Taiwan University)
       Chun-Nan Hsu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

    12:00-12:15
    Virtual Museum's Assistant
    by Osvaldo Cairo, Ana Aldeco, Mar Elena Algorri (ITAM, Mexico)

    12:15-12:30
    Index Based Document Classification with CC4 Neural Networks
    by Enhong Chen, Zhengya Zhang, Xufa Wang, Jie Yang
       (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

    12:30-12:45
    Price Watcher Agent for E-Commerce
    by Simon Fong (E-Netique Pte, Ltd., Singapore)
       Aixin Sun, Kin Keong Wong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

    12:45 - 14:00 Conference Lunch (8F)

    14:00 - 14:50
    WI Invited Talk (2): (Chair: Nick Cercone) 2F Hall
    Pedagogical Agents for Web-Based Learning
    by W. Lewis Johnson (University of Southern California, USA)

    14:50 - 15:40
    IAT Invited Talk (3): (Chair: Einoshin Suzuki) 2F Hall
    Query Answering based on Distributed Knowledge Mining
    by Zbigniew W. Ras (University of North Carolina, USA)

    15:40 - 16:00 Break

    -------------------------------------------
    Session 4A: Web Mining and Farming (1)
    (16:00 - 17:40) (Chair: Kaoru Sumi) 2F Hall
    -------------------------------------------

    16:00-16:20
    Implementation Issue and Paradigms of Visual KDD Systems
    by Jianchao Han, Nick Cercone (University of Waterloo, Canada)

    16:20-16:40
    Re-engineering Approach to Build Domain Ontologies
    by Ahmad Kayed, Robert Colomb (The University of Queensland, Australia)

    16:40-17:00
    Discovery of Emerging Topics between Communities on WWW
    by Naohiro Matsumura, Yukio Ohsawa, Mitsuru Ishizuka
       (University of Tokyo, Japan)

    17:00-17:20
    Mining Web Logs to Improve Web Caching and Prefetching
    by Qiang Yang, Henry H. Zhang, Ian T.Y. Li, Ye Lu
       (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

    17:20-17:40
    Mining Crawled Data and Visualizing Discovered Knowledge
    by Vincent Dubois (IRIN, France)
       Mohamed Quafafou (University of Nantes, France)
       Benjamin Habegger (IRIN, France)

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Session 4B: Web Information Retrieval (2)
    (16:00 - 17:45) (Chair: Riichiro Mizoguchi) 9F A Room
    -----------------------------------------------------

    16:00-16:20
    Automatic Web-Page Classification by Using Machine Learning Methods
    by Makoto Tsukada, Takashi Washio, Hiroshi Motoda (Osaka University, Japan)

    16:20-16:40
    A Theory and Approach to Improving Relevance Ranking in Web Retrieval
    by Zhiwei Wang, Brien R. Maguire (University of Regina, Canada)

    16:40-17:00
    A Fast Image-Gathering System on the World-Wide Web Using a PC Cluster
    by Keiji Yanai, Masaya Shindo, Kohei Noshita
       (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

    17:00-17:15
    Indexing a Web Site to Highlight its Content
    by E. Desmontils, C. Jacquin (IRIN, France)

    17:15-17:30
    Using Implicit Relevance Feedback in a Web Search Assistant
    by Maria Fasli, Udo Kruschwitz (University of Essex, UK)

    17:30-17:45
    The Development and Evaluation of an Integrated Imagery Access Engine
    by Toru Fukumoto, Kanji Akahori (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

    --------------------------------------------------
    Session 4C: Distributed Intelligence (1)
    (16:00 - 17:40) (Chair: Toyoaki Nishida) 9F B Room
    --------------------------------------------------

    16:00-16:20
    An Intelligent Channel Allocation Scheme for Mobile Networks:
    An Application of Agent Technology
    by Eliane L. Bodanese
              (Centro Federal de Educacao Tecnologica do Parana, Brazil)
       Laurie G. Cuthbert (University of London, England)

    16:20-16:40
    An Atomic Approach to Agent-Based Imagery and Geospatial Problem Solving
    by James J. Nolan, Robert Simon, Arun K. Sood (George Mason University, USA)

    16:40-17:00
    Model-Based Creation of Agents and Distribution of Problem Solving
    by Katsuaki Tanaka, Setsuo Ohsuga (Waseda University, Japan)

    17:00-17:20
    A Distributed Algorithm for Coalition Formation Among E-Commerce Agents
    by Guillaume Vauvert, Amal El Fallah-Seghrouchni (Universite Paris 13, France)

    17:20-17:40
    Foundations of Market-Driven Agents: An Adaptation of
    Zeuthen's Bargaining Model
    by Kwang Mong Sim (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    17:40 - 19:00 Demo Session (Chairs: Jianchang Mao and Yiming Ye)
    8F corridor (outside the conference lunch and dinner room)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------

    (1) An Evolutionary Distribution System for Web-Based Teaching Materials
        by Takashi Ishikawa, Hiroshi Matsuda, and Hiroshi Takase
           (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)

    (2) Designing adaptive distance learning systems via Collaboration over the Web
        by Alexandra I. Cristea (Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands)

    (3) The Web Access Control System Using the Work Concept RBAC Model
        in the Distributed Web Server Environment
        by Won Bo Shim, Seog Park (Sogang University, Korea)

    (4) Pinpoint and Personalized Web Searching on Kodama Agents
        by Tarek Helmy, Satoshi Amamiya, Makoto Amamiya
           (Kyushu University, Japan)

    (5) AgentSalon: Supporting Face-to-Face Knowledge Exchanges in Communities
        by Yasuyuki Sumi, Kenji Mase
           (ATR Media Integration & Communications Research Laboratories, Japan)

    (6) Web Analytical Solution
        by Xiaolong Zhang, Tetsuo Narita (IBM Japan Ltd., Japan)

    (7) iJADE IWShopper: A New Age of Intelligent Mobile Web Shopping System
        based on Fuzzy-neuro Agent Technology
        by Raymond S.T. Lee (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

    (8) Adaptive Migration Strategy for Mobile Agents on Internet
        by DongChun Lee, JeomGoo Kim (Howon University, Korea)

    (9) Agent-based Decision Support Framework for Asynchronous Negotiation
        of Resource Transfer Planning
        by Masanori Akiyoshi, Kazuhiro Abe (Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Japan)
           Takahisa Ono, Yoshiharu Tabinoki (Tokyo Electric Power Company, Japan)

    (10) INFOPIPES: A Flexible Framework for M-Commerce Applications
         by Dipl.-Ing. Marcus Herzog (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

    (11) An atomic approach to agent-based imagery and geospatial problem solving
         by James J. Nolan, Robert Simon, Arun Sood (George Mason University, USA)

    (12) Argument-Based Agent Systems
         by Y. Toda, M. Yamashita, Y. Inagaki, Y. Umeda, H. Sawamura
           (Niigata U., Japan)

    (13) Verity Personalization Engine
         by Mani Abrol, Uma Mahadevan, Rajat Mukherjee, Prabhakar Raghavan,
            Michel Tourn (Verity Inc., USA)

    (14) Verity Thematic Mapping: Automatic Theme Discovery in Document Corpus
         by Christina Chung, Jinhui Liu, Alpha Luk, Jianchang Mao,
            Prabhakar Raghavan, Sumit Taank, Vamsi Vutukuru (Verity Inc., USA)

    (15) A New Concept of Agent Architecture in Agentspace
         by Stanislaw Ambroszkiewicz and Tomasz Nowak
           (Polish Academy of Sciences and U. Podlasie, Poland)

    (16) Real Estate E-Business System
         by A. Kaklauskas (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania)

    (17) Mobile Agent for Web Testing"
         by Min-Hsiang Chuang (TungHai U., Taiwen)

    (18) A Knowledge-Based Accounting Entry Classification System
         Using Customer Profiling Technology
         by Yoshiaki Nagai (AdIn Research, Inc., Japan)

    (19) A Campus Information System Used Mobile Phones
         by Japan Research Institute, Limited and
            Kyoritsu Women's Junior College, Japan

    (20) AMO: An Autonomous Mobile Agent System
         by Japan Research Institute, Limited, Japan

    (21) CPlanT Multi-Agent System for Operations Other than War (OOTW)
         Coalition Planning
         by Michal Pechoucek, Jaroslav Barta, Vladimir Marik
         (Czech Technical University, Czech Republic)

    (22) MATCHPOINT: Information Retrieval Solution
         by Joaquin Delgado (TripleHop Technologies, Inc., USA)

    19:00 - 20:30 Conference Dinner (8F)

    October 25, Thursday
    ====================

    9:00 - 9:50
    WI Invited Talk (3): (Chair: W. Lewis Johnson) 2F Hall
    3D Object Recognition and Visualization on the Web
    by Patrick Wang (Northeastern University, USA)

    9:50 - 10:40
    Keynote Talk (2) (Chair: Jiming Liu) 2F Hall
    Intelligent Agents for Market-Trend Prediction
    by Benjamin Wah (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IEEE CS President)

    10:40 - 11:00 Break

    -------------------------------------------------
    Session 5A: Web Mining and Farming (2)
    (11:00 - 12:45) (Chair: Mohamed Quafafou) 2F Hall
    -------------------------------------------------

    11:00-11:15
    Categorizing Visitors Dynamically by Fast and Robust Clustering of Access Logs
    by Vladimir Estivill-Castro, Jianhua Yang (University of Newcastle, Australia)

    11:15-11:30
    Online Learning for Web Query Generation: Finding Documents
    Matching a Minority Concept on the Web
    by Rayid Ghani, Rosie Jones, Dunja Mladenic (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

    11:30-11:45
    A Formal Ontology Discovery from Web Documents
    by Norihiro Ogata (Osaka University, Japan)

    11:45-12:00
    Supporting Cooperative Consensus Formation via Ontologies
    by Kaoru Sumi, Riichiro Mizoguchi (Osaka University, Japan)

    12:00-12:15
    Leveraging a Web-Aware Self-organization Map Tool for
    Clustering and Visualization
    by Sheng-Tun Li
      (National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

    12:15-12:30
    Automated Information Extraction from Web Pages Using
    An Interactive Learning Agent
    by Jugal K. Kalita, Paritosh Rohilla (University of Colorado, USA)

    12:30-12:45
    The Variable Precision Rough Set Model for Web Usage Mining
    by V. Uma Maheswari, Arul Siromoney, K.M. Mehata (Anna University, India)

    ------------------------------------------------
    Session 5B: Web-Based Applications (1)
    (11:00 - 12:45) (Chair: Yasuyuki Sumi) 9F A Room
    ------------------------------------------------

    11:00-11:20
    Modeling User Preferences to Facilitate More Automated and Accurate
    Transaction Brokering within Heterogeneous Multi-Agent Electronic Markets
    by Gaurav Tewari, Pattie Maes, Aleksandr Berkovich, Vladislav Gabovich
       (MIT Media Laboratory, USA)

    11:20-11:40
    Electronic Homework on the WWW
    by Chunnian Liu, Lei Zheng, Junzhong Ji, Chengzhong Yang, Jingyue Li,
       Wensheng Yang (Beijing Polytechnic University, China)

    11:40-12:00
    The Shopping Gate - Enabling Role- and Preference-Specific
    e-Commerce Shopping Experiences
    by Markus Stolze, Michael Strobel
       (IBM Research, Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland)

    12:00-12:15
    Building Reusable and Adaptable Web-Based Courses
    by Paola Forcheri, Maria Teresa Molfino, Stefano Moretti, Alfonso Quarati
       (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)

    12:15-12:30
    Group Learning Support System for Software Engineering Education Web-Based
    Collaboration Support between the Teacher Side and the Student Groups
    by Atsuo Hazeyama, Akiko Nakano, Sachiko Nakajima, Keiji Osada
       (Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan)

    12:30-12:45
    Web Based Digital Resource Library Tracing Author's Quotation
    by Youji Ochi, Yoneo Yano (Tokushima University, Japan)
       Riko Wakita (Fukui University, Japan)

    -----------------------------------------------
    Session 5C: Agent-Based Applications (1)
    (11:00 - 12:45) (Chair: Katia Sycara) 9F B Room
    -----------------------------------------------

    11:00-11:20
    Kavanah: An Active User Interface Information Retrieval Application
    by Eugene Santos JR., Hien Nguyen (University of Connecticut, USA)
       Scott M. Brown (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)

    11:20-11:40
    iJADE WeatherMAN - A Multi-Agent Fuzzy-Neuro Network Based
    Weather Prediction System
    by Raymond Lee, James Liu, Jane You (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

    11:40-12:00
    Acquaintance Models in Coalition Planning for Humanitarian Relief Operation
    by Michal Pechoucek, Vladimir Marik, Jaroslav Barta
       (Czech Technical University, Czech Republic)

    12:00-12:15
    Attitude Based Agents in E-Commerce Applications
    by Sherlock Au, N. Parameswaran (University of New South Wales, Australia)

    12:15-12:30
    Organizing Internet Agents According to a Hierarchy of Information Domains
    by Sylvie Cazalens, Philippe Lamarre (IRIN, France)

    12:30-12:45
    Introducing User Preference Modeling for Meeting Scheduling
    by Hon Wai Chun, Rebecca Y. M. Wong (City University of Hong Kong)

    12:45 - 14:00 Conference Lunch (8F)

    14:00 - Sightseeing Tour (Coordinator: Sean M. Reedy)
    (to Ikaho hot spring resort area).

    18:00 - 20:00 Banquet
    (at Kogure Hotel in Ikaho)

    Best Papers Award Ceremony
    (Chairs: Setsuo Ohsuga and Jeffrey Bradshaw)

    October 26, Friday
    ==================

    9:00 - 9:50
    IAT Invited Talk (4): (Chair: Zbigniew W. Ras) 2F Hall
    Multi-agent Infrastructure for Agent Interoperation
    in Open Computational Environments
    by Katia Sycara (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

    9:50 - 10:40
    WI Invited Talk (4): (Chair: Takashi Washio) 2F Hall
    Ontological Engineering:
    Foundation of the Next Generation Knowledge Processing
    by Riichiro Mizoguchi (Osaka University, Japan)

    10:40 - 11:00 Break

    ------------------------------------------------
    Session 6A: Agent Learning and Adaptation (2)
    (11:00 - 12:45) (Chair: Andrzej Skowron) 2F Hall
    ------------------------------------------------

    11:00-11:20
    Meta-Learning Processes in Multi-Agent Systems
    by Ron Sun (University of Missouri, USA)

    11:20-11:40
    Scalability and the Evolution of Normative Behavior
    by Jorg Wellner (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
       Sigmar Papendick (University of Konstanz, Germany)
       Werner Dilger (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)

    11:40-12:00
    Thinking-Learning by Argument
    by Aladdin Ayesh (De Montfort University, UK)

    12:00-12:15
    Evolution of a Foraging Model with Many Individuals by Kin-selection
    by Kazue Kinoshita, Atsuko Mutoh, Tsuyoshi Nakamura, Hidenori Itoh
       (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

    12:15-12:30
    The Use of Emergent Behaviour in a Multi-Agent System to Drive
    Self-Adaptation at the Interface
    by Peter Marshall, Sue Greenwood (Oxford Brookes University, UK)

    12:30-12:45
    A Biologically Inspired Four Legged Robot That Exhibits Some Natural
    Walking Behaviours
    by Shiqi Peng, G. R. Cole, C. P. Lam (Murdoch University, Australia)

    ---------------------------------------------
    Session 6B: Agent-Based Applications (2)
    (11:00 - 12:45) (Chair: K. C. Tsui) 9F A Room
    ---------------------------------------------

    11:00-11:20
    Agent Negotiation in a Virtual Marketplace
    by Walid S. Saba, Pratap R. Sathi (University of Windsor, Canada)

    11:20-11:40
    Web-Based Intelligent Call Center for an Intensive Care Unit
    by Kyungsook Han, Dongkyu Lee (Inha University, South Korea)

    11:40-12:00
    Executive Attentional Control in Autonomous Robotic Agents
    by Jason Garforth, Anthony Meehan, Sue Mchale (Sheffield Hallam University, UK)

    12:00-12:15
    Implementation and Analysis of Mobile Agents in a Simulation
    Environment for Fieldbus Systems
    by Ralf Hunstock, U. Ruckert (University of Paderborn, Germany)
       Thomas Hanna (Siemens AG, Germany)

    12:15-12:30
    Evaluating Believability in an Interactive Narrative
    by Jarmo Laaksolahti, Per Persson, Carolina Palo
       (Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden)

    12:30-12:45
    iJADE Stock Predictor - An Intelligent Multi-Agent Based Time Series
    Stock Prediction System
    by Raymond S. T. Lee, James N. K. Liu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

    ------------------------------------------------------
    Session 6C: Distributed Intelligence (2)
    (11:00 - 12:45) (Chair: Stefan J. Johansson) 9F B Room
    ------------------------------------------------------

    11:00-11:20
    Polygonal Approximation of Planar Digital Curves Using Ant System
    by Peng-Yeng Yin (Ming Chuan University, Taiwan)

    11:20-11:40
    A Biological View on Information Ecosystems
    by Bengt Carlsson, Paul Davidsson
       (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

    11:40-12:00
    The CoDAC Collaboration Framework
    by K. W. Ng, T. O. Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

    12:00-12:15
    A Multi-Agent Approach to Modelling Interaction in Human Mathematical Reasoning
    by Alison Pease, Simon Colton, Alan Smaill, John Lee
       (University of Edinburgh, UK)

    12:15-12:30
    Secure Asynchronous Search
    by Marius-Calin Silaghi, Djamila Sam-Haroud, Boi Faltings
       (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology-Lausanne, Switzerland)

    12:30-12:45
    Optimal Reward Functions in Distributed Reinforcement Learning
    by David H. Wolpert, Kagan Tumer (NASA Ames Research Center, USA

    12:45 - 14:00 Conference Lunch (8F)

    14:00 - 14:50
    WI Invited Talk (5): (Chair: Jianchang Mao) 2F Hall
    Social Networks on the Web and in the Enterprise
    by Prabhakar Raghavan (Verity Inc., USA)

    ----------------------------------------------
    Session 7A: Business Agent Solutions
    (14:50 - 16:05) (Chair: Huaiqing Wang) 2F Hall
    ----------------------------------------------

    14:50-15:05
    Agent Consumer Reports: of the Agents, by the Agents, and for the Agents
    by Xiaocheng Luan, Yun Peng, Timothy Finin
       (University of Maryland, USA)

    15:05-15:20
    21st Century Systems, INC.'s Agent Enabled Decision Guide Environment
    by Plamen V. Petrov (21st Century Systems, Inc., USA)
       Alexander D. Stoyen, Jeffrey D. Hicks
       (University of Nebraska & 21st Century Systems, Inc., USA)
       Gregory J. Myers (21st Century Systems, Inc., USA)

    15:20-15:35
    An Intelligent Agent with Structured Pattern Matching for
    A Virtual Representative
    by Seung-ik Lee, Sung-Bae Cho (Yonsei University, Korea)

    15:35-15:50
    A Calendar Management Agent with Fuzzy Logic
    by Wayne Wobcke (University of Melbourne, Australia)

    15:50-16:05
    Simulating Day-Ahead Trading in Electricity Markets with Agents
    by Max Scheidt, Hans-Jurgen Sebastian
    (Aachen University of Technology, Germany)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------
    Session 7B: Web Information System Environment and Foundations (2)
    (14:50 - 16:05) (Chair: Martin Molina) 9F A Room
    ------------------------------------------------------------------

    14:50-15:05
    Emerging Topic Tracking System
    by Khoo Khyou Bun, Mitsuru Ishizuka (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

    15:05-15:20
    On Axiomatizing Probabilistic Conditional Independencies in Bayesian Networks
    by C.J. Butz (University of Ottawa, Canada)

    15:20-15:35
    Dynamic Expert Group Models for Recommender Systems
    by DaeEun Kim (University of Edinburgh, UK)
       Sea Woo Kim (KAIST, Korea)

    15:35-15:50
    The ABC's of Online Community
    by Robert McArthur, Peter Bruza
      (Distributed Systems Technology Centre, Australia)

    15:50-16:05
    Sufficient Conditions for Well-Behaved Adaptive Hypermedia Systems
    by Hongjing Wu, Paul De Bra
       (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

    -----------------------------------------------
    Session 7C: Web Information Retrieval (3)
    (14:50 - 16:05) (Chair: Chunnian Liu) 9F B Room
    -----------------------------------------------

    14:50-15:05
    Conceptual Information Extraction with Link-Based Search
    by Kyung-Joong Kim, Sung-Bae Cho (Yonsei University, Korea)

    15:05-15:20
    World Wide Web - A Multilingual Language Resource
    by Fang Li, Huanye Sheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
       W. Weisweber (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

    15:20-15:35
    Query by History Tree Manipulation
    by Takashi Sakairi, Hiroshi Nomiyama
      (IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory, Japan)

    15:35-15:50
    Information Fusion for Intelligent Agent-Based Information Gathering
    by Yuefeng Li (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

    15:50-16:05
    Content-Based Sound Retrieval for Web Application
    by Chunru Wan, Mingchun Liu, Lipo Wang
      (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

    16:05 - 16:20 Break

    ---------------------------------------------------
    Session 8A: Web-Based Active Contents
    (16:20 - 17:35) (Chair: Prabhakar Raghavan) 2F Hall
    ---------------------------------------------------

    16:20-16:35
    XML Based Multi-Agent Collaboration for Active Digital Libraries
    by Yanyan Yang, Omer F. Rana, David W. Walker (Cardiff University, UK)
       Roy Williams (California Institute of Technology, USA)
       Giovanni Aloisio (University of Lecce, Italy)

    16:35-16:50
    An Adaptive Recommendation System with a Coordinator Agent
    by Myungeun Lim, Juntae Kim (Dongguk University, Korea)

    16:50-17:05
    Interactive Web Page Filtering with Relational Learning
    by Masayuki Okabe (Japan Science and Technology Corporation, Japan)
       Seiji Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

    17:05-17:20
    A Fuzzy Rule-Based Agent for Web Retrieval-Filtering
    by S. Vrettos, A. Stafylopatis
       (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

    17:20-17:35
    Using Mobile Agents to Update and Maintain Course Materials on
    Students' Computers in Internet-Based Distance Education
    by Hongxue Wang, Pete Holt (Athabasca University, Canada)

    -------------------------------------------------
    Session 8B: Advanced Topics and New Methodologies
    (16:20 - 17:35) (Chair: Paola Forcheri) 9F A Room
    -------------------------------------------------

    16:20-16:35
    Logical Formalizations Built on Game-Theoretic Argument about Commitments
    by Lamber Royakkers (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
       Vincent Buskens (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

    16:35-16:50
    Asynchronous Consistency Maintenance
    by Marius-Calin Silaghi, Djamila Sam-Haroud, Boi Faltings
       (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology-Lausanne, Switzerland)

    16:50-17:05
    Proactiveness and Effective Observer Mechanisms in Intelligent Agents
    by Jon Plumley, Kuo-Ming Chao, Rachid Anane, Nick Godwin
       (Coventry University, UK)

    17:05-17:20
    A New Conceptual Graph Generated Algorithm for Semi-structured Databases
    by Kam Fai Wong, Yat Fan Su (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
       Dongqing Yang, Shiwei Tang (Peking University, China)

    17:20-17:35
    Approximate Sensor Fusion in a Navigation Agent
    by J. F. Peters, S. Ramanna, M. Borkowski (University of Manitoba, Canada)
       A. Skowron (Warsaw University, Poland)

    --------------------------------------------
    Session 8C: Web-Based Applications (2)
    (16:20 - 17:35) (Chair: Cory Butz) 9F B Room
    --------------------------------------------

    16:20-16:35
    Experiencing NetPeas: Another Way of Learning
    by Eric Zhi-Feng Liu, Sunny S.J. Lin, Shyan-Ming Yuan
      (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

    16:35-16:50
    ITMS: Individualized Teaching Material System - Web-Based Exploratory
    Learning Support System by Adaptive Knowledge Integration
    by Hiroyuki Mitsuhara, Youji Ochi, Yoneo Yano (Tokushima University, Japan)

    16:50-17:05
    An Intelligent Sales Assistant for Configurable Products
    by Martin Molina (Technical University of Madrid, Spain)

    17:05-17:20
    Reconciling of Disagreeing Data in Web-Based Distributed Systems
    Using Consensus Methods
    by Ngoc Thanh Nguyen (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)

    17:20-17:35
    The Intelligent Electronic Shopping System Based on Bayesian Customer Modeling
    by Junzhong Ji, Lei Zheng, Chunnian Liu (Beijing Polytechnic University, China)
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ############################################################################
    This message was posted through the fuzzy mailing list.
    (1) To subscribe to this mailing list, send a message body of
    "SUB FUZZY-MAIL myFirstName mySurname" to listproc@dbai.tuwien.ac.at
    (2) To unsubscribe from this mailing list, send a message body of
    "UNSUB FUZZY-MAIL" or "UNSUB FUZZY-MAIL yoursubscription@email.address.com"
    to listproc@dbai.tuwien.ac.at
    (3) To reach the human who maintains the list, send mail to
    fuzzy-owner@dbai.tuwien.ac.at
    (4) WWW access and other information on Fuzzy Sets and Logic see
    http://www.dbai.tuwien.ac.at/ftp/mlowner/fuzzy-mail.info
    (5) WWW archive: http://www.dbai.tuwien.ac.at/marchives/fuzzy-mail/index.html



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b30 : Thu Oct 04 2001 - 19:41:59 MET DST